Applying for a visa

All prospective students intending to study in France for more than 3 months and who are not nationals of the European Economic Space, must obtain an extended-stay student visa: the extended-stay visa and residency permit (known as the VLS-TS), marked “student,” for stays exceeding 3 months.

You must apply at the French embassy or consulate in your country. The VLS-TS visa is granted to international students who intend to study in an institution of higher education for a period longer than 3 months.

This visa also serves as a residency permit for the duration of its validity, provided it is certified by the OFII (Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration).

To have your visa certified for this purpose, contact OFII at www.ofii.fr as soon as you arrive in France.

You may apply for a visa once you have received your enrolment confirmation but not before.

STEP BY STEP

Let’s take a look at this process step by step:

1. Create and complete your Campus France account

Note : When typing your personal information make sure to indicate your permanent address, whether it is your parents’ residence or your current school address. You will be automatically assigned to the French consulate closest to the permanent address that you enter into the online system.

2. Fill in your online application

3. Once your application has been processed by Campus France, check the website of the French consulate to which you are assigned in order to find out which documents you will need to present when you apply for the visa. Compile these documents in advance so that you are ready when you go to your appointment at your assigned consulate.

4. Request a student visa at your assigned French consulate: You must schedule an in-person appointment at your assigned consulate via its official website. The consulate website features an online calendar that shows available timeslots. Your visa appointment must take place no more than 90 days before your departure to France.

Notes :

During periods of peak activity in the consulates, especially in the summer, available slots fill up very quickly, and sometimes it may be up to four weeks until the next appointment is available. Campus France cannot get an appointment for you. If you have trouble getting an appointment, we suggest that you frequently check the consulate’s online schedule in case a slot opens up due to a cancellation.

Timing: Your appointment at the consulate should take place at least two weeks before your planned date of departure for France. To be on the safe side, we strongly encourage you to visit your consulate’s website to book your appointment at least six to eight weeks before your planned departure date. You cannot go to France and begin studying before your visa is granted.

5. Go to the consulate for a visa interview:

  • Applicants are required to appear in person at the consulate for a visa interview.
  • To make sure that your visa interview goes as smoothly as possible, verify beforehand that you bring with you:

– The visa processing fee, in the correct amount and in the correct form of payment,

– All the required official documents and (c) the appropriate photocopies.

  • The visa section of the consulate does not make any copies. If you forget to bring any of the required documents to your appointment at the consulate, your visa application will be postponed, and you will have to set up a new appointment and pay the full visa fee again.

6. Visas are never granted on the spot. It takes at least five to seven business days for a visa to be granted. Once the visa has been approved, your passport will be stamped with a visa stamp and be returned to you using a secure form of delivery that you provide during your appointment.

7. You have arrived in France: Welcome!

8. Register with the local immigration office once you’re in France.

Notes :

Please check your local consulate’s website to see whether you fall into the category of students who need to fill out the OFII form. If so, please make sure to register with the local immigration office (Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration) to validate your student visa within a few days after your arrival.

You will need to submit to the OFII the immigration form that was provided to you at the consulate as well as your passport containing your visa stamp (the instructions are provided on the document). The OFII form has to be processed within the first three months of your arrival in France.

(Source: Campus France)

9. Send us an email as soon as your visa is granted

You must inform FIGS as soon as your visa is granted in order for us to organise your arrival in France and in the school. The school also needs to know your date of arrival to finalise your enrolment and prepare your administrative file and all documents your will require as a new student (student card, student health cover, etc…).

You can send us an email directly at: admissions@figs-education.com